Conditions of use and Personnal Data

Conditions of use

The purpose of these provisions is to define the conditions under which the Academy of Research and Higher Education (ARES) authorises users to access the content of the «form.ares-ac.be» website.

To consult or use this site implies automatic and unreserved acceptance of these provisions.

ARES reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time, without notice or compensation.

Purpose and disclaimer of liability

The purpose of the ARES website is to manage the forms necessary for the operation and organisation of ARES activities.

 ARES cannot be held liable in the event of technical problems affecting the site or in the event of modification, interruption or deletion of the site.

Intellectual property

The general structure and content of the site, including images, texts, photos, videos, etc. are protected by intellectual property law (copyright, trademark law, patent law and any other applicable intellectual property provisions), in accordance with Book XI of the Code of Economic Law.

Unless otherwise stated, these elements are the exclusive property of the ARES or of third parties with whom the ARES has obtained the necessary authorization. Only use for private use is allowed.

In this regard, it is therefore prohibited to reproduce, use, disseminate, modify, market, grant, for consideration or free of charge, in whole or in part, the elements reproduced on the site or, more generally, the structure of the site, without the prior and express authorisation of the ARES. Where such authorization is obtained, the reproduction or dissemination must always mention the following source: www.ares-ac.be.

Failure to comply with this provision may result in prosecution in accordance with the laws in force.

Personal data

These personal data are processed by ARES, located at rue Royale 180 in 1000 Brussels, (controller) in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and on the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals the processing of personal data

 Personal data may only be used for the purposes described below:

  • Organise event registration management;
  • Analyze the website hearing (see below);
  • Ensure public relations.

In accordance with the forementioned Regulations and Privacy Act, you may, free of charge:

  • consult your personal data collected by ARES;
  • supplement or correct these data if they prove incomplete or incorrect or to request their erasure;
  • oppose, for just reasons, their treatment.

The data is kept as long as the processing takes place.

The request for access, completion, rectification, erasure or opposition must be submitted by regular or electronic mail accompanied by proof of your identity to the controller at the following postal address: Academy of Research and Higher Education (ARES), rue Royale 180, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail at vieprivee@ares-ac.be. The ARES, as the controller, facilitates the exercise of these rights.

If you have any questions, you can contact the Data Protection Officer and the Data Protection Officer at vieprivee@ares-ac.be.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze the use of the site by its users. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the site, to compile reports on the site’s activity to its publisher, and to provide other services related to the site’s activity and the use of the Internet. Google may disclose such data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when such third parties process such data on behalf of Google, including in particular the publisher of this website. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings for your browser. However, such a deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this site.